A Great Night of Racing Brings a Close to 2014 Season at MIS

Six Track Champions Crowned at MIS Tonight

By Austin Wells

It was a beautiful night for racing with a great crowd on hand to see an action packed racing program that would crown six divisional champions over the course of seven feature races as part of Season Championship Night at MIS.

Drivers crowned champions tonight included  Dave Feiler (Super Late Models), Blake Brown (Super Trucks), Dale Nottestad (Late Models), Ryan Goldade (Sportsman), Cory Talaska (Legends), and Dan Snyder (Bandits).

Those taking home checkered flags as a result of feature wins were Austin Nason (Super Late Models), Blake Brown and John Beale Jr. (Super Trucks), Casey Johnson (Late Models), Will Rece (Sportsman), Aaron Moyer (Legends), and Dave Schmidt (Bandits) all taking home the checkered flag.

Nearly fifty young fans also went home with new bikes that were donated by race teams, sponsors, and fans.

Nason Wins Super Late Model Feature

Austin Nason won the 60 lap feature for the Super Late Models.  The win was his first-ever checkered flag in the division at Madison.  Dave Feiler won the track championship and is now tied with the late Joe Shear for the most super late model track championships at four each.

Nason and Russ Blakely brought the field of fourteen super late models to the green flag and Nason wasted no time getting out to the lead.  On lap 3 Colin Reffner powered by Blakely for second with Bobby Kendall and Dave Feiler up to third and fourth on lap 7.

Nason and Reffner put some ground between themselves and the competition as Feiler worked his way to third on lap 11.  Reffner did his best to hold off the hard-charging Feiler, but on lap 26 could no longer hold him off.  One lap later Jeremy Miller was up to third after getting past Reffner.

Lap by lap Feiler was cutting into Nason’s lead and on lap 47 the two were side by side.  From this point Feiler would take the lead from Nason on lap 49 only to see Nason regain the top spot one lap later.  Feiler was not about to give up as he took back the point on lap 56 only to see Nason pass him one lap later and go on to pick up the win. 

Feiler appeared to be headed for second place until Dan Lensing made contact with him on the last lap sending Feiler into a spin and finishing in tenth…one position ahead of Lensing.  Jeremy Miller was placed second followed by Jeff Storm, Casey Johnson, and Reffner.

“This is an amazing win here,” said Nason.  “I really love this place and I have to thank Dave Feiler for racing me clean.”

Bobby Wilberg was fast qualifier while Dave Feiler won the B and B Lawn Care Dash and Storm the heat race.  Feiler’s win in the Dash gave him the overall series win for 2014 while Bobby Kendall finished in the runner-up position.

60 Lap Feature:1. Austin Nason (Rockford, IL), 2. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 3. Jeff Storm (Waterford, WI), 4. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 5. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 6. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 7. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 8. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 9. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 10. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 11. Dan Lensing (Roscoe, IL), 12. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 13. Michael Bilderback (South Beloit, IL), 14. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI),

Heat 1:1. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 2. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 3. Dan Lensing (Roscoe, IL), 4. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 5. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 6. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI),

Heat 2:1. Jeff Storm (Waterford, WI), 2. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 3. Austin Nason (Rockford, IL), 4. Michael Bilderback (South Beloit, IL), 5. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 6. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 7. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 8. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI),

Qualifying:1. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 2. Dan Lensing (Roscoe, IL), 3. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 4. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 5. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 6. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 7. Jeff Storm (Waterford, WI), 8. Austin Nason (Rockford, IL), 9. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 10. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 11. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 12. Michael Bilderback (South Beloit, IL), 13. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 14. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI),

Beale and Brown Each Win Super Truck Features

John Beale Jr. won his first-ever truck race at Madison while Blake Brown picked up the second 30 lap feature and the overall win for the night.  Brown also became the 2014 American Ethanol Super Truck Champion powered by his five feature wins.

In the first feature it looked like Joshua James would  roll his way to victory as he led the first nineteen laps before Brown passed him on the inside going down the backstretch on lap 20.  After James spun on lap 22 bringing out the caution, Beale would pass Brown on lap 24 and lead the rest of the way.  Brown finished second followed by Chad Wood, Jerry Wood, and Kevin Knuese.

“It was a heckuva race. These trucks are fun to race,” said Beale.

In the second feature Mike Corvo was the early leader before Kevin Knuese raced his way to the lead on lap 5.  On lap 8 Brown found his way past Knuese for the lead with Chester Ace up to second.  Brown quickly built up a big lead with the rest of the field in pursuit.  On lap 20 Camden Murphy took second from Ace, but the race stayed green the rest of the way with Brown cruising to victory lane.  Jerry Wood finished third followed by Knuese and Ace.

“I spent a lot of time out here as a kid so this place means a lot to me.  I didn’t know I was going to run the trucks this year, but this is by far the most fun I’ve had,” said Brown.

Ace was the fastest in qualifying for the Super Trucks.

30 Lap Feature One:1. John Beale (Verona, WI), 2. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 3. Chad Wood (Sun Prairie, WI), 4. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 5. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 6. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 7. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 8. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL), 9. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI), 10. Rick Corso (McHenry, IL), 11. Joshua James (Saukville, WI), 12. Dan Porath (West Bend, WI),

30 Lap Feature Two:1. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 2. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 3. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 4. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 5. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 6. Rick Corso (McHenry, IL), 7. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL), 8. John Beale (Verona, WI), 9. Joshua James (Saukville, WI), 10. Dan Porath (West Bend, WI), 11. Tommy Pecaro (Markesan, WI), 12. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI),

Qualifying:1. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 2. John Beale (Verona, WI), 3. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 4. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 5. Chad Wood (Sun Prairie, WI), 6. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 7. Joshua James (Saukville, WI), 8. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL), 9. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI), 10. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 11. Rick Corso (McHenry, IL), 12. Dan Porath (West Bend, WI),

Johnson Holds Off Nottestad for Late Model Victory

Casey Johnson and Dale Nottestad are no strangers when it comes to racing and tonight was no exception as Johnson held off Nottestad for the win.  As a result of his second place finish, Nottestad won his third track championship at Madison.

Jesse Bernhagen and Johnson brought the field to the green flag with Johnson getting out to the early lead.  On lap 9 Nottestad pulled alongside the leader and took over the top spot.  On lap 12 Bobby Wilberg worked his way past Johnson to move into third, but four laps later Johnson got his spot back from Wilberg.

On lap 28 Johnson had closed the gap on the leader and pulled to the inside of Nottestad going into turn one to take the lead.  Nottestad gave it his best shot, but wouldn’t have enough to get the lead away from Johnson who raced his way to victory lane.  Bobby Wilberg, Jon Reynolds Jr., and Kevin Knuese rounded out the top five.

“These guys who work on the car do it non-stop.  I can’t thank them enough,” said Johnson from victory lane.

Zack Riddle was fast qualifier with heat races going to Don Wickstrum and Johnson.

40 Lap Feature:1. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 2. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Rockford, IL), 5. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 6. John DeAngelis (Hubertus, WI), 7. Jesse Bernhagen (Markesan, WI), 8. Brent Edmunds (Monticello, WI), 9. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 10. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 11. Pat Richgels (Middleton, WI), 12. Casey Strese (Watertown, WI), 13. Hunter Drefal (Evansville, WI), 14. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 15. Zack Riddle (Cottage Grove, WI),

Heat 1:1. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 2. Brent Edmunds (Monticello, WI), 3. Jesse Bernhagen (Markesan, WI), 4. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 5. Casey Strese (Watertown, WI), 6. Pat Richgels (Middleton, WI), 7. Hunter Drefal (Evansville, WI), 8. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI),

Heat 2:1. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 2. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. Zack Riddle (Cottage Grove, WI), 5. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Rockford, IL), 6. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 7. John DeAngelis (Hubertus, WI),

Qualifying:1. Zack Riddle (Cottage Grove, WI), 2. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Rockford, IL), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 5. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 6. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 7. John DeAngelis (Hubertus, WI), 8. Jesse Bernhagen (Markesan, WI), 9. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 10. Brent Edmunds (Monticello, WI), 11. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 12. Casey Strese (Watertown, WI), 13. Pat Richgels (Middleton, WI), 14. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 15. Hunter Drefal (Evansville, WI),

Rece Races to Victory Lane

Will Rece won his third feature of the season capturing the flag in the 20 lap main event for the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman.  Ryan Goldade picked up his first-ever track championship at Madison.

Rick Coppernoll got out to the early lead before Rece and Kody Hubred took over following a caution flag on lap 7.  Rece gained the advantage over Hubred with Ryan Goldade running a close third.  On lap 17 Goldade moved past Hubred for second, but Rece was too quick tonight and picked up the victory.  Goldade finished second followed by Hubred, Kyle Chwala, and Chester Ace.

Goldade was fast qualifier with Rece the heat winner.

20 Lap Feature:1. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 2. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 3. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 4. Kyle Chwala (Johnson Creek, ), 5. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 6. Jim Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 7. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI), 8. Andy Welter (Cedarburg, WI),

Heat:1. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 2. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 3. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI), 4. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 5. Kyle Chwala (Johnson Creek, ), 6. Andy Welter (Cedarburg, WI), 7. Jim Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 8. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI),

Qualifying:1. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 2. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 3. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 4. Kyle Chwala (Johnson Creek, ), 5. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI), 6. Jim Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 7. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 8. Andy Welter (Cedarburg, WI),

Moyer Takes the Win in the Legends

Aaron Moyer took the lead on lap 13 and held off Cory Talaska to pick up the win in the 20 lap feature for the Roto Rooter Legends. For Moyer it was his fifth feature win of the season at MIS.  Talaska successfully defended his track championship in the division.

Chris Lishamer looked like the car to beat as he led the first ten laps before the caution came out for a spin.   After the race went green, Lishamer was not able to hold off the speedy Moyer who took the lead and never looked back.  Talaska gave it his best, but tonight it wouldn’t be enough.  Johnny Kringas finished third followed by Kyle Jusits and Lishamer.

Moyer was the fast qualifier with Talaska winning the heat race.

20 Lap Feature:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 4. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 5. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 6. Grant Griesbach (Pewaukee, WI), 7. Wyatt Wolfe (LaCrosse, WI), 8. Derek Travis Mueller (Verona, WI),

Heat:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 3. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 4. Grant Griesbach (Pewaukee, WI), 5. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 6. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 7. Wyatt Wolfe (LaCrosse, WI), 8. Derek Travis Mueller (Verona, WI),

Qualifying:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 4. Grant Griesbach (Pewaukee, WI), 5. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 6. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 7. Derek Travis Mueller (Verona, WI), 8. Wyatt Wolfe (LaCrosse, WI),

Schmidt Tops the Bandits

Dave Schmidt won his first feature of the year by topping the six car Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits in their 20 lap event.  Schmidt took the lead from the start and held off Dan Snyder to pick up the win.  Snyder won his first-ever track championship in the Bandits division.

Schmidt also won the heat race while Snyder set fast time.

20 Lap Feature:1. Dave Schmidt (Oak Creek, WI), 2. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 3. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 4. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 5. Riley Stenjem (Edgerton, WI), 6. Dave Wickstrum (Brodhead, WI),

Heat:1. Dave Schmidt (Oak Creek, WI), 2. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 3. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 4. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 5. Riley Stenjem (Edgerton, WI), 6. Dave Wickstrum (Brodhead, WI),

Qualifying:1. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 2. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 3. Dave Schmidt (Oak Creek, WI), 4. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 5. Dave Wickstrum (Brodhead, WI), 6. Riley Stenjem (Edgerton, WI),

 This completes the 2014 racing season at Madison International Speedway and fans can look forward to the return of “Under the Lights on Friday Nights” in 2015. 

Posted on August 30, 2014 .