Feiler, Rece, Moyer, and Snyder Big Winners at MIS Tonight

Feiler, Rece, Moyer, and Snyder Big Winners at MIS Tonight

Dave Feiler (Super Late Models), Will Rece (Dave’s White Rock Sportsman), Aaron Moyer (Roto Rooter Legends), and Dan Snyder (Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits) were the big winners at Madison International Speedway tonight.

The first class of MIS Hall of Fame inductees was also announced tonight: Drivers Dick Trickle, Joe Shear, John Ziegler, and Tom Reffner along with Owner / Promoter Sam Bartus.  An induction ceremony will take place at the first race of the 2015 season.

Feiler Takes the Checkered Flag in Super Late Models

Dave Feiler won the 30 lap feature for the Super Late Models after taking the lead from Colin Reffner on lap 24.  In doing so, Feiler became the first repeat winner in the division in 2014.

Colin Reffner started on the pole and took the early lead with Bobby Kendall in second.  On lap 4 the two were side by side with Dave Feiler a close third followed by Jeremy Miller and Bobby Wilberg.    Reffner was able to maintain the lead running the high side.  Miller and Feiler were fighting it out for third while Reffner continued his two car length lead over Kendall.

Feiler took the third spot from Miller and began to hunt down Kendall for second while Reffner’s lead out front was gaining.  On lap 20 Feiler squeezed his way to the inside of Kendall coming out of turn three to take second.  Closing quickly, Feiler took the lead on lap 24 when he found room inside Reffner and never looked back as he easily raced his way to victory lane.  Reffner finished second followed by Kendall, Miller, and Wilberg.

“The car was really good tonight, but I wish we had more cars. This is one of the best tracks in the country and the quality of drivers here is very good," said Feiler.

The B and B Lawn Care Dash was won by Bobby Kendall.  It was his second dash win this season.  Feiler leads the points for the dash series with Kendall second. Mike Litchfeld won the eight lap heat race.

Fast time in qualifying was set by Jeremy Miller with a lap of 17.781

30 Lap Feature:1. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 2. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 3. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 4. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 5. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 6. Mike Lichtfeld (Portage, WI), 7. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 8. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 9. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI),

 

Heat 1:1. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 2. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 3. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 4. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 5. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 6. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI),

Heat 2:1. Mike Lichtfeld (Portage, WI), 2. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 3. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 4. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI),

Qualifying:1. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 2. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 5. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 6. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 7. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 8. Mike Lichtfeld (Portage, WI), 9. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI), 10. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI),

Will Rece Races His Way to Victory Lane

Will Rece won the 20 lap feature for the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman.  The win was Rece's third of the season.

Don Wickstrum jumped out to the early lead and quickly built it up to four car lengths over Mike Taylor.  On lap 6 Taylor tried to go to the high side to get by the leader but couldn’t get it done.  Chasing the top two were Matt Lundberg, Kody Hubred, and Ryan Golade.  On lap 8 the caution flag came out when Hubred and Lundberg tangled on the backstretch with Lundberg’s wagon sailing into the wall.

On the restart Taylor took the lead from Wickstrum with the field single file behind the leaders.  On lap 15 Will Rece moved past both Goldade and Wickstrum to take second and was just three car lengths behind Taylor.  On lap 18 Rece moved to the inside of Taylor coming down the front stretch to take the lead and race to victory lane.

When asked if he thought he had a chance to win with three laps to go Rece commented, “Absolutely not…but we’re here for the win.”

Ryan Goldade was fastest in qualifying with a lap of 20.330.  Heat race wins went to Don Wickstrum and Will Rece.

20 Lap Feature:1. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 2. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 3. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 4. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 5. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 6. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI), 7. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 8. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI),

Heat 1:1. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 2. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 3. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 4. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI),

Heat 2:1. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 2. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 3. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 4. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL),

Qualifying:1. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 2. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 3. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 4. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 5. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 6. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 7. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 8. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI),

Moyer Picks Up Third Feature Win in Legends Division

After a spin sent him to the back of the pack at the half way mark, Aaron Moyer came back through the field to take home the checkered flag.  Moyer now has three wins in 2014 at MIS.

Shelby Berlin was the early leader and held the point until Kyle Jusits took over the top spot on lap 3.  On lap 5 Johnny Kringas became the third different driver to lead when he took over from Jusits, but he could only hold the top spot for one lap before Aaron Moyer powered by him.

On lap 9, Cory Talaska worked his way to the inside of Moyer coming out of turn four to gain the lead.  Two laps later Moyer spun bringing out the caution flag. 

On the restart Talaska jumped out to the lead and looked unstoppable before losing power on the backstretch bringing out the caution flag and giving the lead back to Jusits.  But Moyer had quickly worked his way up to fourth before the caution flag waved and appeared to be the fastest car on the track.

Jusits led on the restart for one lap before Moyer worked his way by him on the inside to take the lead.  On lap 13 Chris Lishamer took over the second spot before Kringas passed him two laps later, but nobody could catch the speedy Moyer who easily picked up the win.  Kringas finished second followed by Lishamer, Matt Berlin, and Jusits.

“I felt bad for Cory Talaska, but that was quite a race,” said a very happy Moyer from victory lane when asked about going from last to first.

Cory Talaska set a new track record in qualifying with a lap 13.662. Heat winners were Matt Berlin and Aaron Moyer.

25 Lap Feature:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 3. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 4. Matt Berlin (Mequon, WI), 5. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 6. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 7. Shelby Berlin (Mequon, WI), 8. Grant Griesbach (Pewaukee, WI), 9. Derek Travis Mueller (Verona, WI), 10. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 11. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI),

Heat 1:1. Matt Berlin (Mequon, WI), 2. Shelby Berlin (Mequon, WI), 3. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 4. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 5. Travis Mueller (Verona, WI),

Heat 2:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 4. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 5. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 6. Grant Griesbach (Pewaukee, WI),

Qualifying:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 3. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 4. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 5. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 6. Grant Griesbach (Pewaukee, WI), 7. Shelby Berlin (Mequon, WI), 8. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 9. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 10. Matt Berlin (Mequon, WI), 11. Travis Mueller (Verona, WI),

Dan Snyder Wins a Bandit Thriller

Dan Snyder topped an eight car field in the 20 lap feature for the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits.  The Stoughton driver now has four wins in 2014 at Madison.

Dave Schmidt took the lead when the green flag waved.  Behind the leader Heather Stark, Brandon DeLacy and Snyder were fighting it out for second.    Snyder and Stark ran side by side before Snyder made the outside pass on lap 11 to take second.

Schmidt’s ten car length lead was quickly disappearing as Snyder cut it to two car lengths on lap 16 and dropped to the inside of Schmidt coming out of turn four on lap 17 to take the lead.  On lap 18 the two leaders made contact with Schmidt forced to the high side of the track and off the pace allowing Snyder to take the lead. Snyder led the rest of the way to pick up the win.  Heather Stark finished second followed by Jeremy Simmons, Schmidt, and Jason Coker.

“That was tiring,” said Snyder.  “I was just glad I didn’t crash when we made contact.”

Dan Snyder set fast time with a lap of 15.206.  Heat winners were Brian Paulson and Brandon DeLacy.

20 Lap Feature:1. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 2. Heather Stark (Watertown, WI), 3. Jeremy Simmons (Oregon, WI), 4. Dave Schmidt (Oak Creek, WI), 5. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 6. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 7. Brian Paulson (Edgerton, WI), 8. Dave Wickstrum (Brodhead, WI),

Heat 1:1. Brian Paulson (Edgerton, WI), 2. Dave Wickstrum (Brodhead, WI), 3. Jeremy Simmons (Oregon, WI), 4. Dave Schmidt (Oak Creek, WI),

Heat 2:1. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 2. Heather Stark (Watertown, WI), 3. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 4. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying:1. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 2. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 3. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 4. Heather Stark (Watertown, WI), 5. Jeremy Simmons (Oregon, WI), 6. Dave Schmidt (Oak Creek, WI), 7. Brian Paulson (Edgerton, WI), 8. Dave Wickstrum (Brodhead, WI),

Racing continues on Friday, July 25th with all five weekly divisions in action with pit gates opening at 3:30, practice at 4:45, qualifying at 6:00 and racing at 7:30.

Posted on July 18, 2014 .