Miller, Ace, Hubred, Talaska and Coker Capture Checkered Flags

Miller, Ace, Hubred, Talaska, and Coker Capture Checkered Flags

by John Wells

Jeremy Miller (Super Late Models), Chester Ace (American Ethanol Super Trucks), Kody Hubred (Dave’s White Rock Sportsman), Cory Talaska (Roto Rooter Legends), and Jon Coker (Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits) all picked up wins tonight at Madison International Speedway.

Miller Takes Home the Super Late Model Checkered Flag

Jeremy Miller won the 30 lap feature for the Super Late Models.  It was his second feature win of the season.

Gary Lamonte and Collin Reffner paced the field of ten super late models to the green flag with Reffner taking the lead for the first three circuits before the caution flag waved on lap 3.

Reffner chose to line up for the restart on the outside with Bobby Wilberg inheriting the inside position.  Wilberg grabbed the lead with Miller moving up to second on lap 5.  On lap 8 Bobby Kendall was third followed by Dave Feiler.

Wilberg continued to lead until lap 14 when Miller found his way to the front on the inside of Wilberg coming out of turn four.  Wilberg was not about to let Miller get away from him and he kept within one or two car lengths of the leader.  Feiler worked his way past Kendall for the third, but wouldn’t have enough time to catch Miller or Wilberg.

Miller was able to keep Wilberg at bay to pick up the win.  Feiler finished third with Kendall and Reffner rounding out the top five.

“The car wasn’t real good when we got here so we had to do some adjustments.  We did a lot of work and it paid off.  I really have to thank my crew and for Madison having super late models back here on Friday nights.  This is a great track,” said Miller from victory lane.

Feiler set fast time with a lap of 17.651.  Kendall won the B and B Lawn Care Dash and Russ Blakely won the heat race.  Feiler leads the point race with two events remaining.  Feiler and Kendall are tied in the Dash standings.

Feature:1. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 2. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 3. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 4. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 5. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 6. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 7. Steve Rubeck (Rockford, IL), 8. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI), 9. Travis Dassow (West Bend, WI), 10. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI),

Heat 1:1. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 2. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 3. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 4. Travis Dassow (West Bend, WI), 5. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 6. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI),

Heat 2:1. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 2. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 3. Steve Rubeck (Rockford, IL), 4. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI),

Qualifying:1. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 2. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 3. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 4. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 5. Travis Dassow (West Bend, WI), 6. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 7. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 8. Steve Rubeck (Rockford, IL), 9. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 10. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI),

 

Ace Sets the Pace in Super Trucks

Chester Ace won the 30 lap feature for the American Ethanol Super Trucks.  It's was Ace's third trip to victory lane in 2014.

Jerry Wood and Kyle Stark brought the field to the green flag with Stark spinning coming out of turn two collecting the trucks of Camden Murphy and Blake Brown bringing out the caution.  The trucks of Murphy and Stark were heavily damaged and done for the night.

Kevin Knuese took the lead on the restart with Ace up to second.  On lap 5 Ace powered his way past Knuese on the outside to take the lead.  Michael Raskovic was in third followed by Brown who on lap 11 moved into third.

The caution flag came out on lap 14 for a spin.  On the double file restart Ace chose to start on the outside with Knuese on the inside.  The move paid off for Ace who kept the lead over Knuese and Brown.  On lap 19 Brown took the second spot from Knuese and began to chase down Ace.  But on this night Ace was too fast and he held off Brown to pick up the win.

“It was an unfortunate start to the race.  I made the outside work, but I could see Brown closing fast and am happy to pick up the win,” said Ace. 

Ace was fast qualifier with a lap of 18.588 while Raskovic and Knuese picked up heat wins.

30 Lap Feature:1. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 2. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 3. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 4. Joshua James (Saukville, WI), 5. Rick Corso (McHenry, IL), 6. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI), 7. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL), 8. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 9. Kyle Stark (Waterloo, WI), 10. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL),

Heat 1:1. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI), 2. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 3. Rick Corso (McHenry, IL), 4. Kyle Stark (Waterloo, WI), 5. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL),

Heat 2:1. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 2. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 3. Joshua James (Saukville, WI), 4. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 5. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI),

Qualifying:1. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 2. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 3. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 4. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 5. Joshua James (Saukville, WI), 6. Kyle Stark (Waterloo, WI), 7. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 8. Rick Corso (McHenry, IL), 9. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI), 10. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL),

Jon Coker Best of the Bandits

Jon Coker picked up his first feature win in the 20 lap feature for the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits.

Merek Pankow took the early lead before the caution came out on lap 2 for a spin.  Brian Paulson and Coker ran side by side after the restart with Coker taking the lead on lap 5.  On lap 7 Dan Snyder and Dave Schmidt were up to battle it out with Coker.

The trio raced as a pack until lapped traffic came into play on lap 15 allowing Schmidt to take the lead followed by Snyder and Coker.  On lap 19 Schmidt got loose on the backstretch with both Snyder and Coker able to get by him.  Racing side by side, Coker edged Snyder at the line by inches to pick up the checkered flag.

“I knew the 10 car was going to drive into the corner pretty hard.  That opened the door for me.  This is a blast racing out here,” said Coker.

Snyder was fast qualifier at 15.407 with heat wins going to Paulson and Nick Schmidt.  Snyder is also the division's point leader with four events remaining on the schedule.

Pankow also picked up the E15 Bandit Challenge Bonus as the highest finishing driver with three years or less of racing experience.

20 Lap Feature:1. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI), 2. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 3. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 4. Dave Schmidt (Oak Creek, WI), 5. Merek Pankow (Jefferson, WI), 6. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 7. Brian Paulson (Edgerton, WI), 8. Kyle Sikora (Hartford, WI), 9. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI),

Heat 1:1. Brian Paulson (Edgerton, WI), 2. Merek Pankow (Jefferson, WI), 3. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 4. Kyle Sikora (Hartford, WI),

Heat 2:1. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 2. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI), 3. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 4. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 5. Dave Schmidt (Oak Creek, WI),

Qualifying:1. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 2. Dave Schmidt (Oak Creek, WI), 3. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI), 4. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 5. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 6. Brian Paulson (Edgerton, WI), 7. Merek Pankow (Jefferson, WI), 8. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 9. Kyle Sikora (Hartford, WI),

Talaska Wins the Legends

Cory Talaska won the 20 lap feature for the Roto Rooter Legends and increased his point lead in the division.  Talaska now has four feature wins in 2014 at Madison and is the current point leader.

Matt Berlin took the lead from the start from his sister Shelby and held the top spot until lap 8 when Aaron Moyer passed him for the top spot coming out of turn four.

Talaska was quickly up to challenge Moyer for the lead and on lap 13 got the job done.  From there it was a two car race with Talaska holding off Moyer to pick up the win.  Chris Lishamer, Berlin, and Grant Griesbach rounded out the top five.

“This was a good, close race.  That’s why I love racing here,” said Talaska from victory lane.

Moyer was fastest in qualifying with a lap of 13.777 while Matt Berlin and Moyer won heat races.

20 Feature:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 3. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 4. Matt Berlin (Mequon, WI), 5. Grant Griesbach (Pewaukee, WI), 6. Shelby Berlin (Mequon, WI), 7. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 8. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 9. Derek Travis Mueller (Verona, WI),

Heat 1:1. Matt Berlin (Mequon, WI), 2. Shelby Berlin (Mequon, WI), 3. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 4. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 5. Derek Travis Mueller (Verona, WI),

Heat 2:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 4. Grant Griesbach (Pewaukee, WI),

Qualifying:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 4. Grant Griesbach (Pewaukee, WI), 5. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 6. Shelby Berlin (Mequon, WI), 7. Matt Berlin (Mequon, WI), 8. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 9. Derek Travis Mueller (Verona, WI),

Kody Hubred Shows the Way

Kody Hubred won the 20 lap feature for the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman.  It was his fifth feature win of the season at MIS. Hubred also continues to lead the points standings in the division.

Mike Taylor and Don Wickstrum brought the field to the green with Taylor the early leader.  The caution flag came out on lap 2 when two cars got together in turn two.

On the restart it was Hubred jumping out to a big lead and never looking back as he easily outdistanced his fellow competitors to pick up the win.  Will Rece held off Ryan Goldade for third in what has become an intense battle between the two drivers.

Goldade was fast qualifier with a mark of 20.440 and also won the heat race.

Feature:1. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 2. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 3. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 4. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 5. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI),

Heat:1. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 2. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 3. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 4. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 5. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying:1. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 2. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 3. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 4. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 5. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI),

Racing continues on Friday, August 1st with Late Models ($1000 to win / $250 to start), Trucks, Sportsman, Legends, and Bandits all in action.

Posted on July 26, 2014 .